2018 Downloads

COTSWORKS is now shipping the RJ-28G transceiver. A miniature version of the industry-standard SFP MSA, the RJ-28G has the same form factor as the product platform RJ, meeting PICMG height requirements of being less than 10.0mm in height. The RJ-28G features a new electrical connector that has been validated with advanced signal integrity tools. It also includes Built-In-Test diagnostics to monitor transmitter output power, receiver sensitivity, power consumption, and standard alarms and warnings. It meets or exceeds the industry-standard link budget.

The RJ-28G accommodates industry-standard LC termini or COTSWORKS metal LC Rugged (LCR) and LC Tab (LCT). Aerospace customers can include the LC801 to convert the interface to the ARINC standard 801.

Additional features:

  • Duplex transceiver compliant operation at:
    • 25.78Gbps (25GBASE-SR)
    • 28.05Gbps (32 GFC)
  • Supports data rates:
    • 8.5/14.025Gbps (8/16 GFC)
    • 10.3125Gbps (10GBASE-SR)
    • 21.0375Gbps (ARINC818 24 FC)
  • 850nm VCSEL transmitter & PIN receiver
  • Compliant to IEC-60825-1 Class 1 eye-safe
  • Solder-down 1×13 electrical interface
  • Supports Forward Error Correction (FEC) channel coding
  • Multimode compatible on different fiber types
  • Customizable serial ID field information

Download RJ-28G SR Preliminary Datasheet (PDF)

For more information on the RJ-28G, please contact our COTSWORKS sales team: [email protected]