2018 Downloads

Building upon the ARINC 801 terminus robust design, the Lightly™ terminus serves as the next iteration in usability for the existing design. By incorporating the ARINC 801 insertion and removal mechanism into the Lightly™ terminus body, users will no longer need to carry a separate tool into a production or maintenance area. This eliminates Foreign Object Debris (FOD) concerns while reducing rework and testing time. Utilizing the industry standard ARINC 801 terminus design as a baseline, the Lightly™ terminus excels in providing reliable and robust optical performance in the harshest of environments. The Lightly™ terminus can be installed with one hand into an ARINC 801 receptacle such as COTSWORKS’ RCP transceiver or a MIL/Aero Circular Connector. With a wide variety of options, the Lightly™ terminus product family supports the needs for any optical network.

• ARINC 801 terminus with built-in insertion/removal tool
• Standard ARINC 801 size 16 termini body
• Several length options for use in a variety of receptacles
• High mating cycle count
• Works with 1.6-2.2mm diameter fiber cables and 900µm buffered fibers.
• Eliminates need for blue & white insertion/removal tool (M81969/14)
• Eliminates need for Daniels insertion/removal tool (M81969/8)
• Reduced FOD concerns
• Meets MIL-STD-883 and ARINC 801 shock and vibration requirements

FEATURES:

Wavelength 850nm – 1300nm
Operation Multimode & Singlemode
Applications Mil-Aerospace/Commercial-Aerospace
Ferrule Size 1.25 mm
Ferrule ID 126 µm

Optical Specifications:

Insertion Loss 0.5 dB Typically per Mated Pair
Return Loss >50 dB, >65 dB with APC Polishing
Polish Type PC, UPC, APC
Fiber Core Size 9/125 µm, 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm

Material:

Ferrule Ceramic (Zirconia)
Terminus Components Passivated Stainless Steel
Crimp Sleeve Brass Nickel Alloy
Spring Passivated Stainless Steel
Lightly

Let's Talk

Please fill out our form and we will be in contact with you shortly.

You can also contact us the following ways:

Americas

440-446-8800

[email protected]

Asia/Pacific

440-446-8800

[email protected]

EMEA

+49(0) 661 9786 9200

[email protected]