2018 Downloads

COTSWORKS Termini & Connectors

Rugged fiber optic networks require the transmission cables to be made of the highest quality optical components.  Termini & connectors, cables, and transceivers are all selected at the design phase for their high reliability and built for use in harsh environment applications. Higher shock, vibration, and more stringent handling requirements are needed as well as adherence to Military standards such as MIL-PRF 29504 and Commercial Aerospace standards such as ARINC 801. Industry standard termini from leading OEMs such as Amphenol, Glenair, Radiall are utilized via direct or established supplier relationships.

COTSWORKS unique rugged LC platform includes these interfaces:

  • LC-R Connector: Patented and proven in warfighters around the world, the LC-R connector is a very rugged fiber interface that creates a semi-permanent fiber optic pigtail by attaching to a transceiver receptacle with a screw and tab design making the connection secure but serviceable.
  • LC-T Connector: Patented and proven in commercial airplanes as well as military applications, the LC-T connector is compatible with the industry standard LC receptacles but utilizes the same dimensional standards as a standard LC connector. The LC-T connector distinguishes itself from a standard plastic LC connector with it’s all metal construction and inclusion of novel features to extend its operation in challenging demanding  environments.
  • Lightly: A novel ARINC 801 terminus configuration that includes a removal interface feature eliminating the need for FOD concern from the ubiquitous fiber/copper termini removal tool.

COTSWORKS’ RJ and SFF/SFB transceiver product platforms utilize the LC interface including COTSWORKS’ LC-R and LC-T. They may also utilize an ARINC 801 terminus  with the inclusion of the LC-801 adapter while the RCP and Essential transceivers utilize an ARINC 801 terminus receptacle. COTSWORKS’ Lightly terminus is a tool-less ARINC 801 termini that is designed to install into the RCP and Essential transceivers, as well as industry standard connectors that utilize a fluorosilicone gasket.

 

ARINC 801 Multimode Terminus
ARINC 801
The ARINC 801 terminus is a commercial aerospace industry standard that is also used in military applications. Utilizing the same diameter ferrule as the ubiquitous LC, the most commonly used version of the ARINC 801 includes a pin and key to secure the termini within a connector. Multimode and singlemode versions are available from many suppliers and can be used on pull proof and non-pull proof cable types. It is smaller and lower loss than the MIL 29504 standard product.
Jewel Pin and Socket Termini
Jewel Pin/Socket
The Jewel terminus is an M29504 style pin and socket terminus used for extremely rugged military aerospace applications. This terminus is installed into size 16 MIL-DTL 38999 series III connector cavities. The Jewel terminus ferrule is composed of a synthetic ruby instead of the traditional zirconia along with precise applications of epoxy preforms to create an optical interface that can withstand The most demanding shock and vibration requirements.
M29504-4/5
The MIL-PRF-29504 termini have been the standard for military fiber optic systems for decades. The M29504/4 & /5 are designed to be installed into MIL-DTL-38999 connectors or miniature MIL-DTL-38999 inserts with multiple options and styles to match the needs of a wide variety of harsh environments. There are multimode and singlemode versions.
Elio
Elio
The ELIO™, an ARINC 801 terminus, is a commercial aerospace industry standard that is also used in military applications. Utilizing the same diameter ferrule as the ubiquitous LC, the most commonly used version of the ARINC 801 includes a pin and key to secure the termini within a connector. Multimode and singlemode versions are available from many suppliers and can be used on pull proof and non-pull proof cable types. It is smaller and lower loss than the MIL 29504 standard product.
Cbeam
C-Beam™
The C-Beam™ is an Expanded Beam pin & socket style optical terminus with all metal bodies and a an integrated Graded Index lens. This lens expands the light path between the mated terminus pairs to provides an additional layer of protection against optical discontinuity by reduces risk from foreign objects and debris (FOD).
POF-m29504
POF M29504
The POF M29504 Is a mated terminus pair modeled after the traditional MIL-PRF-29504 terminus. The COTSWORKS Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) terminus is designed to accept single core 1000um plastic fiber. With an all-metal construction that fits into a standard size 16 connector cavity, it enables the use of POF in rugged environments.
M29504-14/15
The MIL-PRF-29504 termini have been the standard for military fiber optic systems for decades. The M29504/14 & /15 front release designs are made to fit be installed into MIL-PRF-28876 style connectors. There are multimode and singlemode versions.
Industry Name Data Sheet Termini Naming Convention Ferrule Outer Diameter Multi Mode Single Mode Single Mode APC
(Product Page) (Download Datasheet)
LC-R Data Sheet LCR 1.25mm
LC-T Data Sheet LCT 1.25mm
LC LC/LCA 1.25mm
LC-801 Data Sheet LX 1.25mm
LC-T801 DataSheet LX 1.25mm
SC SC/SCA 2.5mm
FC FC/FCA 1.25mm
ARINC 801 APC LXA 1.25mm
ARINC 801 LX 1.25mm
ST ST 2.5mm
M29504-4 MP 1.6mm
M29504-5 MS 1.6mm
JSFC18-2 JCP2 1.6mm
JSFC17-2 JCS2 1.6mm
M29504-14 n/a 2mm
M29504-15 n/a 2mm
M29504-16 n/a 2.5mm
ELIO EL1 & EL2 2.5mm
HD SIZE 18 HD 1.25mm
ARINC845/EXPANDED BEAM n/a n/a
ARINC846/MT n/a Size 8 Cavity
JEWEL SIZE 16 PIN JMP
JEWEL SIZE 16 SOCKET JMS 1.6mm
EXPANDED BEAM INSERT n/a n/a
POF M29504 n/a 1.6mm

Let's Talk

Please fill out our form and we will be in contact with you shortly.

You can also contact us the following ways:

Americas

440-446-8800

[email protected]

Asia/Pacific

440-446-8800

[email protected]

EMEA

+49(0) 661 9786 9200

[email protected]